Home |  Call4papers  Venue |  Program  Proceedings  Pictures |  Committees  Links  Contact

 Download (pdf)  Whole program  Keynotes  09/18  09/19  09/20  Concert  Banquet  Non-DAFx

Program

Monday 09/18/2006
07:30 Registrations
08:40 Welcome!
09:00 Keynote 1: Sparse Time-Frequency Transforms and Applications [slides 1.3Mo] [.zip 22.4Mo]
by Bruno Torrésani (LATP, Université de Provence, Marseille)
10:00 Session 1 - Filter Design for Audio
Chair: Udo Zölzer
10:00 Discretization of the '59 Fender Bassman Tone Stack [slides 2.2Mo]
David T. Yeh and Julius O. Smith
10:20 On the Use of Volterra Series for Efficient Real-Time Simulations of Weakly Nonlinear Analog Audio Devices: Application to the Moog Ladder Filter
Thomas Hélie
10:40 Robust Design of Very High-Order Allpass Dispersion Filters [slides 300ko]
Jonathan S. Abel and Julius O. Smith
11:00 Coffee/Tea Break
11:20 Session 2 - Performance and Gestural Control
Chair: Jan Tro
11:20 Consistency of Timbre Patterns in Expressive Music Performance
Mathieu Barthet, Richard Kronland-Martinet and Sølvi Ystad
11:40 Real-Time Detection of Finger Picking Musical Structures [slides 2ko]
Dale E. Parson
12:00 Using Visual Textures for Sonic Textures Production and Control [slides 3.4Mo]
Jehan-Julien Filatriau, Daniel Arfib and Jean-Michel Couturier
12:20 Lunch & Poster Session 1
Graphic Equalizer Design Using Higher-Order Recursive Filters [poster 340ko]
Martin Holters and Udo Zölzer
Performance-Driven Control for Sample-Based Singing Voice Synthesis [poster 1.4Mo]
Jordi Janer, Jordi Bonada and Merlijn Blaauw
Parameterized Morphing as a Mapping Technique for Sound Synthesis
Chinmay Pendharkar, Michael Gurevich and Lonce Wyse
Examining Design Goals of Digital Musical Instruments
Joseph Malloch, David Birnbaum, Elliot Sinyor and Marcelo M. Wanderley
The Modified Chamberlin and Zölzer Filter Structures [poster 260ko]
Duane K. Wise
Smooth and Safe Parameter Interpolation of Biquadratic Filters in Audio Applications
Victor Kalinichenko
(cancelled) Identifying and Analyzing Relevant Characteristics of Dynamic Range Compression
Andrés Cabrera
X-Micks - Interactive Real-Time Content Based Audio Processing [poster 340ko]
Norbert Schnell, Diemo Schwarz and Remy Müller
14:20 Session 3 - Sound Synthesis 1
Chair: Georg Essl
14:20 Dispersion Modeling in Waveguide Piano Synthesis Using Tunable Allpass Filters
Jukka Rauhala and Vesa Välimäki
14:40 Prepared Piano Sound Synthesis
Stefan Bilbao and John ffitch
15:00 Digital Synthesis Models of Clarinet-Like Instruments Including Nonlinear Losses in the Resonator
Philippe Guillemain and Jonathan Terroir
15:20 A Stable Acoustic Impedance Model of the Clarinet using Digital Waveguides
Gary Scavone and Julius O. Smith
15:40 Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 Session 4 - Audio Effects
Chair: Sylvain Marchand
16:00 An interdisciplinary Approach to Audio Effect Classification [slides 6.6Mo]
Vincent Verfaille, Catherine Guastavino and Caroline Traube
16:20 Fractal Modulation Effects
Gianpaolo Evangelista
16:40 The Mellin Pizzicator [slides 4Mo]
Antonio De Sena and Davide Rocchesso
17:00 End of Session
17:30 Visit of CIRMMT and Music Tech
20:00 Concert


Tuesday 09/19/2006

08:00 Registrations
09:00 Keynote 2: Digital Audio Synthesis and Effects based on Physical Models [slides 4.7Mo]
Julius Smith (CCRMA, Stanford University, Stanford)
10:00 Session 5 - Perceptual Issues and Psychoacoustics
Chair: Catherine Guastavino
10:00 On the Dynamics of the Harpsichord and its Synthesis [slides 1.1Mo]
Henri Penttinen
10:20 Musical Sound Timbre: Verbal Description and Dimensions
Jan Stӗpánek
10:40 Musical Key Estimation of Audio Signal Based on Hidden Markov Modeling of Chroma Vectors
Geoffroy Peeters
11:00 Coffee/Tea Break
11:20 Session 6 - Audio Analysis and Low Level Features 1
Chair: Gianpaolo Evangelista
11:20 Onset Detection Revisited [slides 80ko]
Simon Dixon
11:40 A New Analysis Method for Sinusoids+Noise Spectral Models [slides 0.6Mo] [.zip 6.6Mo]
Guillaume Meurisse, Pierre Hanna and Sylvain Marchand
12:00 Adaptive Noise Level Estimation
Chunghsin Yeh and Axel Röbel
12:20 Lunch & Poster Session 2
Categories of Perception for Vibrato, Flange, and Stereo Chorus: Mapping Out the Musically Useful Ranges of Modulation Rate and Depth for Delay-Based Effects
William Martens and Marui, Atsushi
Inter Genre Similarity Modeling for Automatic Music Genre Classification
Ulas Bagci and Engin Erzin
Variable Pre-Emphasis LPC for Modeling Vocal Effort in the Singing Voice [poster 320ko]
Karl I. Nordstrom and Peter F. Driessen
Frequency-Dependent Boundary Condition for the 3-D Digital Waveguide Mesh
Antti Kelloniemi
Some Physical Audio Effects
Edgar Berdahl and Julius O. Smith
Table Lookup Oscillators Using Generic Integrated Wavetables
Günter Geiger
Error Compensation in Modeling Time-Varying Sinusoids [poster 5Mo]
Xue Wen and Mark Sandler
A Stochastic State-Space Phase Vocoder for Synthesis of Roughness [poster 8.5Mo]
Doug Van Nort and Philippe Depalle
14:20 Session 7 - Sound Synthesis 2
Chair: Gary Scavone
14:20 Fast Additive Sound Synthesis Using Polynomials [slides 0.5Mo]
Matthias Robine, Robert Strandh and Sylvain Marchand
14:40 Synthesis by Arcs on the Unit Circle
(cancelled) Vittorio Cafagna and Domenico Vicinanza
15:00 Circle Maps as a Simple Oscillators for Complex Behavior: II. Experiments
Georg Essl
15:20 Feedback Implementation Within a Complex Event Generation System for Emergent Sonic Structures
Sinan Bökesoy
15:40 Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 Session 8 - Spatialization
Chair: Stefan Bilbao
16:00 Joint Acoustic Source Location and Orientation Estimation Using Sequential Monte Carlo [slides 1.3Mo] [.zip 1Mo]
Maurice Fallon, Simon Godsill and Andrew Blake
16:20 On the Use of Irregularly Spaced Loudspeaker Arrays for Wave Field Synthesis, Potential Impact on Spatial Aliasing Frequency [slides 9Mo]
Étienne Corteel
16:40 Detection of Room Reflections from a Binaural Room Impulse Response
Sampo Vesa and Tapio Lokki
17:00 Archaeological Acoustic Space Measurement for Convolution Reverberation and Auralization Applications
Damian T. Murphy
17:20 End of Session
19:00 Banquet / Social Event


Wednesday 09/20/2006

08:00 Registrations
09:00 Keynote 3: A Meta-Analysis of Acoustic Correlates of Timbre Dimensions [slides 1.1Mo]
Stephen McAdams (CIRMMT, McGill University, Montreal)
10:00 Session 9 - Source Separation
Chair: Robert Hoeldrich
10:00 Improved Cocktail-Party Processing
Alexis Favrot, Markus Erne and Christof Faller
10:20 A Source Localization/Separation/Respatialization System Based on Unsupervised Classification of Interaural Cues [slides 0.6Mo] [.zip 17.5Mo]
Joan Mouba and Sylvain Marchand
10:40 DAFx-07 in Bordeaux, France
Sylvain Marchand
11:00 Coffee/Tea Break
11:20 Session 10 - Audio Analysis and Low Level Features 2
Chair: Geoffroy Peeters
11:20 Assessing the Quality of the Extraction and Tracking of Sinusoidal Components: Towards an Evaluation Methodology [slides 0.5Mo]
Mathieu Lagrange and Sylvain Marchand
11:40 Sinusoidal Extraction Using an Efficient Implementation of a Multi-Resolution FFT
Karin Dressler
12:00 High Accuracy Frame-by-Frame Non-Stationary Sinusoidal Modelling
Jeremy J. Wells and Damian T. Murphy
12:20 Lunch & Poster Session 3
Granular Resynthesis for Sound Unmixing [poster 44ko]
Gunnar Eisenberg and Thomas Sikora
Extraction and Removal of Percussive Sounds from Musical Recordings
John Usher
Representations of Audio Signals in Overcomplete Dictionaries: What is the Link Between Redundancy Factor and Coding Properties?
Emmanuel Ravelli and Laurent Daudet
A Spatial Interface for Audio and Music Production
Mike Wozniewski, Zack Settel, and Jeremy R. Cooperstock
Streaming Frequency-Domain DAFx in Csound 5 [poster 380ko]
Victor Lazzarini, Joe Timoney, and Tom Lysaght
Real-Time Corpus-Based Concatenative Synthesis with CataRT [poster 400ko]
Diemo Schwarz, Grégory Beller, Bruno Verbrugghe, and Sam Britton
Multichannel Signal Representation in PWGLSynth
Mikael Laurson and Vesa Norilo
Using Faust for FPGA Programming
Robert Trausmuth, Christian Dusek, and Yann Orlarey
14:20 Session 11 - Audio Coding & Audio for Multimedia
Chair: Caroline Traube
14:20 Parametric Coding of Stereo Audio Based on Principal Component Analysis [slides 2.4Mo]
Manuel Briand, David Virette, and Nadine Martin
14:40 Exact Discrete-Time Realization of a Dolby B Encoding/Decoding Architecture
Federico Avanzini and Federico Fontana
15:00 Real-Time Bayesian GSM Buzz Removal [slides 5Mo]
Han Lin and Simon Godsill
15:20 Application of Raster Scanning Method to Image Sonification, Sound Visualization, Sound Analysis and Synthesis
Woon Seung Yeo and Jonathan Berger
15:40 Coffee/Tea Break
16:00 Session 12 - Software Implementation
Chair: Sean Ferguson
16:00 Cecilia and TclCsound
Jean Piché and Victor Lazzarini
16:20 A New Paradigm for Sound Design
Ananya Misra, Perry R. Cook, and Ge Wang
16:40 Sound Proces sing in OpenMusic
Jean Bresson
17:00 End of the Conference


  Last update: October 22, 2006             contact the webmaster             Website history